Home! Home | Login
Calendar Events & Awards Forms Officers Sponsors Winners
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007-1964
Key: Grand prize winners | Regional winners | ** National Scholarship Winners **
1964 - 2007 Scholar Athlete Awards
1964: Jim Fava, Severna Park

1965: John Gerbig, Poly

1966: Howie Myers, Curley

1967: Kurt Schmoke, City

1968: Dave Grant, St. Paul's

1969: Calvin Pierce, Mervo

1970: Ned Strange, Severn

1971: Genal Reese, Patapsco

1972: Steve Dalton, Mt. Hebron

1973: Jim Nichols, Perry Hall

1974: Gene Shmorhum, Glenelg

1975: Mike Finley, Arundel
Ray Gray, Catoctin; Charles Johnson, Southwestern; Barry Mitchell, Perry Hall; Garry Rudolph, Havre de Grace

1976: LeRoy Katz, McDonogh
John Friedman, Boys Latin; Irvin Pankey, Aberdeen; Joe Rogers, Mt. Hebron; Scott Smith, Severna Park

1977: Jeff Styron, Annapolis
Bob Kraybill, Bel Air; Tom White, Loch Raven; Bruce Frick, Westminster; Elroy Cartwright, Northern

1978: Bill Wilsey, Bel Air
Kraig Holt, Gilman; Michael Cook, City; Gene McLaughlin, Meade; Rusty Ray, South Carroll

1979: Jim Traber, Wilde Lake
Steve Dubin, Boysí Latin; Kevin Elliot, Forest Park; Mike Elardo, Chesapeake; Jody Harris, Mt. St. Joe

1980: Jeff Forman, Glenelg; Ed Kennedy, Middletown
Bruce Beveridge, Dulaney; Ron Travers, South River; Taylor Pickett, John Carroll; James Ancel, Poly

1981: Greg Brouse, Centennial
Bob Cardwell, Calvert Hall; Bob Dishman, Andover; Darren Johnson, Dunbar; George Navarre, Joppatowne

1982: Mike Sarbanes, Gilman
Jim Cardwell, Fallston; Rick McAllister, Walkersville; Jay Tolle, Poly; Tom Vitzhum, Severn

1983: Matt Atkinson, Gilman
Calvert Bowen, Wilde Lake; Michael Moreland, Southern (AA); Jung Pak, Poly; Pat Pollard, Edgewood

1984: Cliff Lanham, Glen Burnie
Tim Doyle, Loyola; Craig Rayner, Dundalk; Larry Thompson, Atholton; Eric White, Northwestern

1985: Jeff Long, Chesapeake (BC); Doug Glagola, Middletown
George Mortimer, Chesapeake (AA ); Craig Murray, Patterson; David Rody, Gilman

1986: Doug Stump, Westminster
Ralph Green, Poly; Ray Kingsfield, South River; Bruce McGonnigal, Loyola; Mike Serio, Curley; Eddy Sharkey, Gilman

1987: Glen McIntyre, Gibbons
Bill Heyman, Pikesville; Stevie Johnson, Patterson; Matthew Judd, Wilde Lake; Trevor Smith, Havre de Grace

1988: Kevin Brown, Overlea
Jerome Gilmore, City; Bob Kight, Spalding; Chip Linehan, Gilman; Jon Stefanick, Frederick

1989: Tom Boushell, Perry Hall
Jerry Byrl, Brooklyn Park; Lawrence Day, Pikesville; Duane Knill, South Carroll; Dominic Taylor, Carver

1990: Scott Bacigalupo, St. Paul's
Ed Condon, Middletown; Nat Cook, Annapolis; Chip Knutson, Curley; Sam Lennon, Poly

1991: **Paul Glagola, Middletown**
Leonard Marcus, Poly; Philip Efron, Pikesville; Scott Songer, Southern (AA); Israel Sostrin, C.M. Wright

1992: Joey Goodwin, S. Carroll; Troy Thingelstad, St. Paul's
Chris Kloss, North Harford; Hari Lymon, City; Chris Messineo, South River; Derrick Ray, Eastern Tech

1993: Eric Howard, North County
Butch Iglesias, Kenwood; Greg Seward, Hammond; Ben Strutt, St. Paulís; Terrence Suber, City

1994: Joe Seetoo, Linganore
James Biddison, Gilman; Christopher Harrison, Fallston; Sean McNaboe, Meade; Ricky Dangerfield, City

1995: Joe Mechlinski, Patterson
Chris Abbott, Walkersville; Joe Kadjeski, Southern (AA ); Bobby Sabelhaus, McDonogh; Nathan Stewart, Aberdeen

1996: Mike McKnight, Arundel
Chris Berrier, St. Paul's; Brian Howard, Oakland Mills; Terry Otto, Patterson; Kris Hallengren, Patapsco

1997: Jake Kramer, C. M. Wright
Andrew Simmons, Towson; Mike Evans, North County; Ali Culpepper, Dunbar; Brent Mager, Linganore

1998: Justin A. Wiggs, Walkersville
Eugene R. Liebel, III, Fallston; Dahnel Singfield, Dunbar; Anthony J. Snukis, Old Mill; Jason M. Winegart, Hereford

1999: Nathan B. Rushing, Middletown
Christopher O. Barnes, Dunbar; Jonathan B. Brunelle, Lansdowne; Matthew D. Layman, Patapsco; Chisomaga N. Opara, Gilman

2000: Ryan J. Boyle, Gilman; Clifford P. Feldheim, Jr., Hereford
Thomas W. Dorsey, III, Arundel; Jemiah L. Green, Edmondson; Daniel P. Lyden, Patapsco; Thomas Wasniewski, Gov. Thomas Johnson

2001: Jason D. Abbott, Walkersville
Ryan M. Fisher, Mt. St. Joseph; Clifton G. Lennon, Loyola; Greg W. Lotz, Gilman; Michael J. Miller, Aberdeen; Dominique T. Williams, Patterson

2002: **Matthew D. Hostetler, River Hill**
Paul S. Day, Owings Mills; Theodore V. Savage, Poly; Timothy Slowik, Eastern Technical; Christopher P. Wilson, Catonsville

2003: Timothy W. Sartwell, Linganore
Tavon A. Burrow, Forest Park; Thomas A. Doran, Archbishop Spalding; Patrick R. Mahoney, Boysí Latin; Bruce R. Simpson, Jr., Havre de Grace

2004: Andrew C. Behrens, St. Paul's
Earl S. Chaptman, Jr., Dunbar; Timothy E. Fair, Broadneck; David R. Galbreath, North Harford; Josh Rutter, Francis Scott Key

2005: Adam Berry, Bel Air
Benjamin Hostetler, River Hill; John McCoy, IV, Dunbar; William Rueter, Hereford; Kevin Doran, Archbishop Spalding

2006: Kelley Cox, McDonogh
Sheldon Bell, Baltimore City College; Travis Fales, Atholton; Garth Grove, North Harford; Greg Zingler, Severna Park

2007: Robert Ciancaglini, Broadneck
Michael Moss, St. Paulís; Mark Varvaris; North Harford; Alexander Iwaskiw; Mt. Hebron; Keith Barnwell II, Forest Park


Premier Sponsors
Baltimore Ravens

JPBE

Under Armour

Dex Imaging

AT&T

TapHere!


Contact Us

PO Box 20003
Baltimore, MD 21284
410-668-6901
info@nffbaltimore.com
 

Other Links: Play it Smart | College Football Hall of Fame | National Football Foundation

TapHere! Technology